What is GDP per capita?

What is GDP per capita?

GDP per capita stands for Gross Domestic Product (GDP) per capita (per person). It is derived from a straightforward division of total GDP (see definition of GDP) by the population. Per capita GDP is typically expressed in local current currency, local constant currency or a standard unit of currency in international markets, such as the U.S. dollar (USD).

GDP per capita is an important indicator of economic performance and a useful unit to make cross-country comparisons of average living standards and economic wellbeing. However, GDP per capita is not a measure of personal income and using it for cross-country comparisons also has some known weaknesses. In particular, GDP per capita does not take into account income distribution in a country. In addition, cross-country comparisons based on the U.S. dollar can be distorted by exchange rate fluctuations and often don’t reflect the purchasing power in the countries being compared.

The table below shows the GDP per capita in current U.S. dollars (USD) by country for the last five years. 

Looking for forecasts? FocusEconomics Consensus Forecasts cover approx. 30 macro-economic indicators per country for a 5-year forecast period and quarterly forecasts for the most important economic variables. Get Details.

GDP per capita Data

20132014201520162017
Albania4,2984,7143,9554,1414,640
Algeria5,4595,4654,1633,8964,018
Angola5,4375,6244,3543,6774,304
Argentina14,54013,13315,11012,77814,727
Armenia3,7203,9663,5743,5693,859
Australia65,17361,61851,48652,02355,953
Austria49,66653,38244,44645,28147,860
Azerbaijan7,8707,9265,5253,9014,149
Bahrain25,90025,32122,70022,61024,243
Bangladesh9561,0931,2201,3721,521
Belarus8,0628,3156,1834,9485,738
Belgium45,78648,98940,76241,70444,124
Belize4,5964,7424,8164,8054,825
Bolivia2,9483,1243,0863,1263,388
Bosnia and Herzegovina5,3175,3904,7674,9925,158
Botswana6,8637,6436,7026,9867,657
Brazil12,34212,1708,8278,7719,929
Brunei44,89741,90531,38327,34628,276
Bulgaria7,6487,8917,0567,5088,300
Cambodia1,0091,0911,1581,2691,385
Canada52,71451,02943,62142,46545,210
Chile15,81514,69913,68013,78815,178
China7,1247,6507,9128,0658,738
Colombia8,1067,9926,0755,8086,322
Costa Rica10,48510,57411,29211,65911,707
Croatia13,69713,72411,89612,56814,048
Cyprus27,25228,08923,37724,17526,199
Czech Republic19,76219,77017,87418,53220,502
DR Congo-  -  -  -  -  
Denmark60,02064,65853,73754,95258,118
Dominican Republic6,4106,8057,1397,5207,869
Ecuador6,0306,3476,0996,0466,217
Egypt3,4073,5253,7383,6912,472
El Salvador3,4663,5303,6283,7043,787
Estonia19,07720,26817,43018,23120,260
Ethiopia640731807884910
Finland48,70151,60742,74943,74846,409
France44,00544,73238,18938,41540,060
Georgia4,3414,4413,7583,8564,049
Germany45,62349,75341,54642,55145,277
Ghana2,2581,8811,7211,9262,014
Greece21,72121,75718,22618,15418,901
Guatemala3,4633,6653,9384,1204,477
Haiti804819793705776
Honduras2,1342,2272,3252,3662,474
Hong Kong38,23340,19042,31643,47846,079
Hungary13,67114,21312,59112,84314,350
Iceland49,08456,49452,75460,75975,699
India1,4881,6141,6331,7632,017
Indonesia3,6723,5323,3683,6073,885
Iran6,9175,6424,9315,2725,635
Iraq7,0426,7245,1274,7525,234
Ireland51,39355,49662,15563,08969,637
Israel36,06539,39336,95737,28241,836
Italy34,46036,55030,25630,95832,552
Jamaica5,0984,9495,0274,9745,197
Japan40,11138,36334,51439,01038,075
Jordan3,9934,0674,0964,1454,196
Kazakhstan13,59112,4816,7937,8528,773
Kenya1,3221,4341,4331,5281,681
Korea27,18929,25428,72329,27331,555
Kosovo3,7964,1843,5913,7133,875
Kuwait44,48940,69427,26125,30126,840
Kyrgyzstan1,2491,1549421,1181,204
Laos1,8952,0752,2172,4002,523
Latvia14,90215,68813,66314,09515,672
Lebanon8,8838,6208,5418,5308,779
Lithuania16,39615,34814,52715,30718,407
Luxembourg112,551124,024102,075102,807106,719
Malaysia10,72211,0629,7249,5789,947
Malta23,92426,38724,50025,48927,739
Mexico10,77310,9649,6548,8049,373
Moldova2,2522,2491,8201,9252,761
Mongolia4,3184,0873,8473,5783,585
Montenegro7,1917,3866,5217,0237,784
Morocco3,1433,3462,9753,0033,160
Mozambique644651579417449
Myanmar1,1881,2311,2191,1571,166
Netherlands52,01452,99345,49646,12448,556
New Zealand41,78843,84137,73939,02041,401
Nicaragua1,8501,9792,1052,1632,219
Nigeria3,0473,2712,7362,1831,974
North Macedonia5,2205,4934,8695,1505,440
Norway98,84099,45576,14470,97774,571
Oman21,89321,78418,21816,42617,102
Pakistan1,2671,3141,4261,4401,545
Panama11,84112,75813,60814,35715,199
Paraguay5,8916,0475,3485,2485,596
Peru6,4126,2345,7296,2096,779
Philippines2,7682,8492,8812,9532,989
Poland13,77714,33012,56212,42913,876
Portugal21,55522,15219,38620,02721,301
Puerto Rico28,51328,98129,76430,62931,353
Qatar99,14093,03066,32357,94062,765
Romania9,5329,9898,9879,55610,819
Russia15,99114,3159,4598,91110,965
Saudi Arabia24,89224,57721,09520,31321,152
Serbia6,7546,5945,5875,7576,288
Singapore56,94957,66955,61756,67060,091
Slovakia18,20418,66516,20216,56417,640
Slovenia23,28824,28421,03221,68623,495
South Africa6,7156,6356,0945,3516,284
Spain29,13429,72326,00926,73628,348
Sri Lanka3,6083,8203,8393,8714,102
Sweden60,07558,88850,57751,25552,958
Switzerland84,93287,59283,01380,59580,084
Taiwan21,89422,71622,55922,66124,480
Tajikistan1,0431,031807799777
Tanzania9851,0619701,0181,061
Thailand6,3066,0885,9756,1226,738
Trinidad and Tobago20,20320,36118,52716,01816,359
Tunisia4,1974,2713,8273,6693,467
Turkey12,38612,02610,89810,80510,542
Turkmenistan7,3057,9636,4336,4136,642
USA53,06154,99356,77057,87759,895
Uganda761812698690717
Ukraine3,9743,0582,0552,1752,686
United Arab Emirates43,19143,33537,37536,22037,252
United Kingdom42,99847,04044,50640,66440,002
Uruguay16,77116,82915,57514,98017,206
Uzbekistan1,9232,0702,1492,1241,839
Venezuela7,8707,03010,5689,0924,717
Vietnam1,8932,0292,0332,1332,355
Yemen1,3041,210943853933
Zambia1,8101,6851,5081,2931,566

Download Sample Report

Download

GDP per capita Economic News

Sample Report

Get a sample report showing our regional, country and commodities data and analysis.

Download

Search form