What is GDP per capita?

What is GDP per capita?

GDP per capita stands for Gross Domestic Product (GDP) per capita (per person). It is derived from a straightforward division of total GDP (see definition of GDP) by the population. Per capita GDP is typically expressed in local current currency, local constant currency or a standard unit of currency in international markets, such as the U.S. dollar (USD).

GDP per capita is an important indicator of economic performance and a useful unit to make cross-country comparisons of average living standards and economic wellbeing. However, GDP per capita is not a measure of personal income and using it for cross-country comparisons also has some known weaknesses. In particular, GDP per capita does not take into account income distribution in a country. In addition, cross-country comparisons based on the U.S. dollar can be distorted by exchange rate fluctuations and often don’t reflect the purchasing power in the countries being compared.

The table below shows the GDP per capita in current U.S. dollars (USD) by country for the last five years. 

Looking for forecasts? FocusEconomics Consensus Forecasts cover approx. 30 macro-economic indicators per country for a 5-year forecast period and quarterly forecasts for the most important economic variables. Get Details.

GDP per capita Data

2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Albania3,9554,1414,6385,2665,425
Algeria4,1533,9194,0124,0813,914
Angola4,3543,6554,3043,6522,809
Argentina15,11012,77814,72712,1239,679
Armenia3,5743,5673,8754,2014,649
Australia51,47451,97055,96156,48854,222
Austria44,44745,41647,91250,68550,728
Azerbaijan5,5253,9014,1614,7404,777
Bahrain22,64522,59724,33425,42425,461
Bangladesh1,2201,3721,5211,6501,829
Belarus6,1834,9485,7386,4906,813
Belgium41,31742,27044,84747,06847,020
Belize4,7124,7204,7554,728-  
Bolivia3,0373,0843,3453,5403,541
Bosnia and Herzegovina4,7674,9925,3165,8575,839
Botswana6,7026,9867,6577,8437,814
Brazil8,8278,7749,9739,0408,760
Brunei31,38327,34628,21130,68930,135
Bulgaria7,1167,5848,4049,3619,719
Cambodia1,1601,2781,3851,5101,631
Canada43,62142,40945,20246,38146,361
Chile13,68213,79315,08615,91514,766
China7,9458,1348,8589,91610,212
Colombia6,0755,8086,3226,6896,421
Costa Rica11,29211,65911,76912,05412,171
Croatia12,24112,67513,12315,04614,877
Cyprus23,49524,76426,78428,58828,539
Czech Republic17,87418,53220,50222,95823,056
DR Congo-  -  -  -  -  
Denmark53,73755,15258,04060,88061,008
Dominican Republic7,1397,5207,8698,3328,574
Ecuador6,0996,0466,2176,3196,222
Egypt3,7383,6912,4722,5873,056
El Salvador3,6283,7103,7953,9324,031
Estonia17,54118,24020,39823,31223,797
Ethiopia8288979101,021-  
Finland43,03944,03846,80449,47449,548
France38,18838,40840,09842,85041,772
Georgia4,0164,0614,3614,7184,767
Germany41,28742,20444,82847,16447,231
Ghana1,7211,9262,0142,1732,164
Greece18,22618,15418,90120,149-  
Guatemala3,8253,9824,2304,2334,353
Haiti826740779882-  
Honduras2,3792,3962,5022,5532,621
Hong Kong42,31943,49146,03748,32348,380
Hungary12,74012,99614,52916,00316,392
Iceland52,75460,75975,68475,78966,761
India1,6331,7662,0182,0232,113
Indonesia3,3683,6073,8853,9464,194
Iran4,9315,2745,635-  -  
Iraq4,6774,6065,1335,5715,636
Ireland62,15563,08969,62377,77378,182
Israel35,79037,35040,56341,67443,658
Italy30,31631,06732,72434,08833,721
Jamaica5,0424,9765,2065,4945,536
Japan34,51438,97738,13039,28640,365
Jordan4,1404,1454,1964,2644,350
Kazakhstan6,7937,8569,0028,8199,662
Kenya1,4331,5281,6851,8321,931
Korea28,72329,27331,55533,39131,731
Kosovo3,5773,6983,9594,3054,293
Kuwait27,26125,30127,09930,67328,639
Kyrgyzstan9621,1401,2521,3031,326
Laos2,1352,3092,4242,5422,527
Latvia13,72314,11515,53317,58517,620
Lebanon8,5418,5308,7799,2948,803
Lithuania14,38915,13217,82218,64919,397
Luxembourg103,039105,825109,643116,472117,806
Malaysia9,7249,5789,95211,07211,091
Malta24,50025,55627,78330,54630,536
Mexico9,6658,8099,3899,8059,999
Moldova2,1642,2862,7943,2293,286
Mongolia3,8473,5783,5954,0514,211
Montenegro6,5217,0347,8098,8408,819
Morocco2,9753,0033,1593,3183,364
Mozambique579417449484483
Myanmar1,2191,1571,1661,2171,305
Netherlands45,59346,26348,72152,878-  
New Zealand37,79139,06941,85341,79740,700
Nicaragua2,0442,1022,1582,0281,915
Nigeria2,7442,2141,9572,1832,363
North Macedonia4,8895,1745,5046,0076,194
Norway75,97370,49574,36781,36977,724
Oman18,08016,31117,02018,94717,659
Pakistan1,4261,4401,5451,5661,360
Panama13,60814,34415,18315,66015,833
Paraguay5,3485,2485,5965,7275,335
Peru6,1426,1826,7357,0057,060
Philippines3,0153,0863,1313,2533,480
Poland12,56212,43013,87615,45515,596
Portugal19,37620,02721,44723,329-  
Puerto Rico29,76430,62931,11131,60633,930
Qatar66,32357,94062,76570,35966,622
Romania8,9879,55610,83312,21412,737
Russia9,2898,69910,71811,37111,583
Saudi Arabia21,06320,28421,11323,53623,265
Serbia5,5875,7576,2887,2327,380
Singapore55,61556,78860,72265,95365,390
Slovakia16,32916,52617,57019,46719,340
Slovenia21,02821,69123,49023,55325,882
South Africa6,0225,2916,2206,1376,121
Spain25,92326,61828,24130,36429,776
Sri Lanka3,8393,8714,0754,0743,831
Sweden51,28751,60053,49354,25651,431
Switzerland82,47980,64180,77883,09782,311
Taiwan22,94123,16125,15425,75025,893
Tajikistan807799777826874
Tanzania9259621,0001,039-  
Thailand5,9546,1326,7457,4548,021
Trinidad and Tobago18,48416,41416,52417,370-  
Tunisia3,8293,6693,4663,4213,297
Turkey10,89810,80510,5569,3849,078
Turkmenistan6,4256,6966,6507,083-  
USA56,78757,90160,00062,86965,076
Uganda829835837867912
Ukraine2,0552,1752,6863,1203,678
United Arab Emirates37,37536,22038,02740,47439,173
United Kingdom45,00141,19940,43243,09242,294
Uruguay15,57514,98017,20616,68415,938
Uzbekistan2,6362,5901,8391,5471,754
Venezuela10,5689,0924,7553,411-  
Vietnam2,0852,1722,3532,5452,722
Yemen943849806866-  
Zambia1,5081,2931,5661,608-  

Download Sample Report

Download

GDP per capita Economic News

Sample Report

Get a sample report showing our regional, country and commodities data and analysis.

Download

Search form