What is GDP per capita?

What is GDP per capita?

GDP per capita stands for Gross Domestic Product (GDP) per capita (per person). It is derived from a straightforward division of total GDP (see definition of GDP) by the population. Per capita GDP is typically expressed in local current currency, local constant currency or a standard unit of currency in international markets, such as the U.S. dollar (USD).

GDP per capita is an important indicator of economic performance and a useful unit to make cross-country comparisons of average living standards and economic wellbeing. However, GDP per capita is not a measure of personal income and using it for cross-country comparisons also has some known weaknesses. In particular, GDP per capita does not take into account income distribution in a country. In addition, cross-country comparisons based on the U.S. dollar can be distorted by exchange rate fluctuations and often don’t reflect the purchasing power in the countries being compared.

The table below shows the GDP per capita in current U.S. dollars (USD) by country for the last five years. 

Looking for forecasts? FocusEconomics Consensus Forecasts cover approx. 30 macro-economic indicators per country for a 5-year forecast period and quarterly forecasts for the most important economic variables. Get Details.

GDP per capita Data

20132014201520162017
Albania4,2984,7143,9534,1334,537
Algeria5,4595,4654,1633,9034,104
Angola5,4615,6484,3343,722-  
Argentina14,54013,13315,11012,50714,609
Armenia3,7203,9663,5743,5693,862
Australia64,99461,43351,34151,90355,690
Austria49,66653,37044,47644,90747,832
Azerbaijan7,9267,9395,5253,9014,149
Bahrain25,90025,31922,65822,49824,232
Bangladesh9561,0931,2201,3721,545
Belarus7,8798,0295,9814,9155,741
Belgium45,78648,98640,68241,51443,926
Belize4,6074,7734,8594,8414,829
Bolivia2,9483,1243,0863,1143,388
Bosnia and Herzegovina5,3425,3944,7584,9805,242
Botswana7,0287,8796,9537,2988,051
Brazil12,27812,1068,7858,7209,896
Brunei44,67541,59931,00726,958-  
Bulgaria7,6587,8797,0567,5088,089
Cambodia1,0241,0961,1611,269-  
Canada52,48650,77243,56542,43845,081
Chile15,79814,67713,65913,75215,118
China7,1247,6627,9488,1038,806
Colombia8,1067,9926,0755,8086,377
Costa Rica10,44910,33810,85010,66710,657
Croatia13,15814,15812,13112,71013,015
Cyprus27,25228,08923,37723,82125,674
Czech Republic19,76219,77017,87518,55220,537
DR Congo424453464441434
Denmark60,02064,65853,49354,05657,238
Dominican Republic6,4106,6936,9037,1887,475
Ecuador6,0306,3476,0995,9666,143
Egypt3,4073,5253,7383,6912,472
El Salvador3,5163,5963,6713,7723,895
Estonia19,04819,95517,20017,79319,855
Ethiopia640731807884-  
Finland48,70151,60742,67843,76046,453
France44,00644,73638,18838,26239,890
Georgia4,2984,4293,8023,9464,284
Germany45,62549,65241,47742,34445,053
Ghana1,7671,4181,3461,5401,654
Greece21,72121,75818,13017,91918,639
Guatemala3,4633,6653,9384,1264,467
Haiti804819793705776
Honduras2,3542,4622,5802,6472,774
Hong Kong38,23340,19042,31643,48146,065
Hungary13,67014,21712,57212,82314,271
Iceland46,01251,67251,05159,52470,588
India1,4881,6141,6321,7501,979
Indonesia3,6723,5323,3693,6053,876
Iran5,6295,4514,9315,272-  
Iraq7,0426,6214,8514,548-  
Ireland51,85556,03662,72864,89470,854
Israel36,01239,19136,78737,09241,541
Italy34,46136,54830,26430,79432,355
Jamaica5,1284,9655,0424,9695,178
Japan40,11038,36134,55739,19538,152
Jordan5,1455,3675,4985,5415,619
Kazakhstan13,59112,4816,7937,8528,585
Kenya1,3221,4341,4331,5661,599
Korea25,89627,81527,09627,60829,745
Kosovo3,8084,2053,6003,7243,932
Kuwait44,48840,24827,01425,85927,260
Kyrgyzstan1,2491,1549421,1181,203
Laos1,8952,0752,2172,400-  
Latvia14,90215,68813,66314,03215,572
Lebanon10,37110,80211,18811,293-  
Lithuania15,95715,96214,42315,06317,628
Luxembourg112,553124,444103,110102,231107,051
Macedonia5,1285,6254,8825,2105,530
Malaysia10,72311,0639,5739,4359,806
Malta23,90126,24724,18225,13327,304
Mexico10,77310,9649,6548,8049,325
Moldova2,2522,2491,8201,9252,349
Mongolia4,5984,1653,9964,0753,903
Montenegro7,1917,3866,5207,0237,683
Morocco3,1433,3462,9763,0123,119
Mozambique609637552382-  
Myanmar1,1801,2751,1471,2101,264
Netherlands51,41552,30645,05945,74748,404
New Zealand41,78743,85637,81939,08641,604
Nicaragua1,8471,9752,0732,1442,221
Nigeria3,0823,3122,7662,2061,995
Norway98,84099,45776,14470,92574,448
Oman21,93521,78418,21416,64617,546
Pakistan1,2671,3141,4281,4661,547
Panama11,84112,75813,66414,32315,090
Paraguay4,4224,6364,0343,9924,233
Peru6,6766,6016,1466,1806,776
Philippines2,7682,8492,8812,9532,978
Poland13,77714,33012,55612,41213,825
Portugal21,55522,15219,38619,92121,126
Puerto Rico28,51328,98129,76430,47531,099
Qatar99,15293,04767,50858,21160,940
Romania9,5629,9828,9889,52110,839
Russia15,99114,3409,4928,92510,958
Saudi Arabia24,89224,57721,09520,31321,120
Serbia6,3506,1895,2355,4265,908
Singapore56,38157,06854,91155,16357,495
Slovakia18,20418,66516,15316,54917,681
Slovenia23,28824,29421,01821,72023,650
South Africa6,7156,6356,0975,3416,281
Spain29,13429,72325,98126,73028,328
Sri Lanka3,6093,8203,8393,8424,063
Sweden60,01158,82750,55751,48153,198
Switzerland83,92290,01584,89781,24882,892
Taiwan21,89422,71622,55922,62924,402
Tajikistan1,0491,038813806785
Tanzania9571,031916975-  
Thailand6,1725,9375,8195,9706,591
Trinidad and Tobago19,61119,33217,32316,040-  
Tunisia4,2444,3233,8833,6613,483
Turkey12,38612,02610,89810,80510,536
Turkmenistan7,2587,9586,4506,7016,632
USA52,73754,65756,41157,55959,501
Uganda761812697687718
Ukraine3,9743,0582,0552,1752,678
United Arab Emirates43,19143,33537,37535,378-  
United Kingdom42,78346,85544,34040,53539,761
Uruguay16,86016,79215,57514,94317,177
Uzbekistan1,9202,0632,1302,1061,514
Venezuela12,38115,9296,042-  -  
Vietnam1,8932,0292,0332,1102,355
Yemen1,3441,164937761-  
Zambia1,8011,6611,0461,2931,563

Download Sample Report

Download

GDP per capita Economic News

Sample Report

Get a sample report showing all the data and analysis covered in our Regional, Country and Commodities reports.

Download

Search form