India Economic Forecast

India Economic Outlook

September 19, 2017

Economic momentum sputtered in the first quarter of FY 2017 as growth slid to the slowest rate in three years. A poorly performing external sector, which was hit by a strong rupee and confusion over the implementation of the Goods and Services Tax (GST), was largely to blame. In addition, investment was weighed down by a stressed banking sector and overleveraged firms. However, the impact from the GST implementation should be temporary, and growth is seen gaining steam going forward. Moreover, incoming data for Q2 FY 2017 is tentatively bright: Industrial production rebounded in July and the manufacturing PMI returned to expansionary territory in August. On a positive note, the new GST generated higher revenue than expected in July, the first month of implementation. Despite the robust collections figures, it appears increasingly likely that the government could fall short of its fiscal targets, as the deficit rose to 92.4% of the full-year target in July.

India Economy Data

20122013201420152016
Population (million)1,2431,2591,2761,2921,309
GDP per capita (USD)1,4651,4771,5971,6111,729
GDP (USD bn)1,8211,8602,0382,0822,264
Economic Growth (GDP, annual variation in %)5.56.57.28.07.1
Consumption (annual variation in %)5.37.46.86.18.7
Investment (annual variation in %)4.81.84.16.62.4
Industrial Production (annual variation in %)1.1-0.12.83.45.0
Public Debt (% of GDP)69.168.568.669.669.5
Money (annual variation in %)7.512.310.711.56.3
Inflation Rate (CPI, annual variation in %, eop)10.58.25.34.83.9
Inflation Rate (CPI, annual variation in %)10.210.05.94.94.5
Inflation (PPI, annual variation in %)7.46.02.0-3.61.8
Policy Interest Rate (%)7.508.007.506.756.25
Stock Market (annual variation in %)8.218.924.9-9.416.9
Exchange Rate (vs USD)54.2860.0262.2966.2564.86
Exchange Rate (vs USD, aop)54.3760.4261.1465.4267.04
Current Account (% of GDP)-4.8-1.8-1.4-1.1-0.7
Current Account Balance (USD bn)-87.4-32.8-27.6-22.1-15.2
Trade Balance (USD billion)-189.5-136.6-137.5-117.8-105.7
Exports (USD billion)300314311262275
Imports (USD billion)490451448380380
Exports (annual variation in %)-1.94.6-1.2-15.74.9
Imports (annual variation in %)0.1-8.0-0.6-15.30.2
International Reserves (USD)293304341356373
External Debt (% of GDP)22.524.023.323.3-  

Sample Report

5 years of India economic forecasts for more than 30 economic indicators.

Download

Sample Report

Get a sample report showing all the data and analysis covered in our Regional, Country and Commodities reports.

Download

India Facts

ValueChangeDate
Bond Yield6.73-0.03 %Oct 16
Exchange Rate64.700.0 %Oct 16
Stock Market32,6340.62 %Oct 16

Start Your Free Trial

Start working with the reports used by the world’s major financial institutions, multinational enterprises & government agencies now. Click on the button below to get started.

Sign Up

India Economic Growth

September 19, 2017

FocusEconomics panelists downgraded their view of the economy this month following a lackluster first quarter of FY 2017. The panel sees GDP expanding 7.0% in FY 2017, which is down 0.2 percentage points from last month’s forecast. However, activity should pick up in H2 FY 2017 as the economy moves past demonetization and the GST implementation. Growth is projected to accelerate to 7.4% in FY 2018.

India Economic News

Search form