Imports (USD billion)

Imports (USD billion)

Imports are defined as goods produced outside the boundaries of one country, which are then purchased by that country. Together with exports, imports represent the keystone of foreign trade. A country buys goods from abroad because it cannot produce them itself or because there are comparative advantages in purchasing them from abroad. Imports generally subtract growth from the national gross output, although they add to well-being. A greater proportion of imports relative to a country’s Gross Domestic Product (GDP) indicates a country’s degree of dependence on purchases from abroad. The higher the degree, the more imports displace domestic output. Demand for imports depends on economic conditions in the buying country, as well as the exchange rate and relative prices.

The table below shows the value of imports in U.S. dollar (USD) billions for the last five years.

Looking for forecasts? FocusEconomics Consensus Forecasts cover approx. 30 macro-economic indicators per country for a 5-year forecast period and quarterly forecasts for the most important economic variables. Get Details.

Imports Data

2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Albania4.34.75.45.96.0
Algeria52.749.449.048.6-  
Angola20.713.014.515.8-  
Argentina60.255.966.965.549.1
Armenia2.82.83.84.4-  
Australia201189221227214
Austria141143159173-  
Azerbaijan9.89.09.011.0-  
Bahrain15.713.616.019.0-  
Bangladesh36.638.843.554.555.4
Belarus28.325.631.735.936.4
Belgium377381413450433
Belize1.00.90.80.9-  
Bolivia9.17.98.69.4-  
Bosnia and Herzegovina8.28.49.810.7-  
Botswana7.05.95.26.1-  
Brazil171138151181177
Brunei3.22.73.14.1-  
Bulgaria27.326.831.634.633.0
Cambodia13.414.215.618.9-  
Canada429413442469462
Chile58.655.961.570.865.5
China1,6801,5881,8442,1362,077
Colombia52.143.244.249.6-  
Costa Rica14.715.215.916.616.1
Cote d'Ivoire8.67.88.59.2-  
Croatia20.621.824.628.1-  
Cyprus7.27.99.410.79.4
Czech Republic121120135152-  
DR Congo-  -  -  -  -  
Denmark85.384.492.0102-  
Dominican Republic16.917.417.720.220.3
Ecuador21.516.320.023.222.6
Egypt61.357.459.063.166.5
El Salvador10.39.81.10.012.0
Estonia14.515.016.719.218.0
Ethiopia16.716.415.915.3-  
Eurozone1,9571,9412,1602,414-  
Finland56.958.566.173.270.3
France554556608670648
Georgia7.06.77.48.5-  
Germany1,0171,0211,1321,2661,220
Ghana13.612.912.613.113.3
Greece47.147.053.964.761.9
Guatemala15.515.116.517.7-  
Haiti3.43.23.64.5-  
Honduras11.210.611.312.2-  
Hong Kong523517559603564
Hungary90.892.2104117117
Iceland5.35.67.37.96.5
India379384463512-  
Indonesia143136157189171
Iran57.663.175.5-  -  
Iraq40.329.132.238.9-  
Ireland77.882.093.810999.8
Israel60.563.968.577.1-  
Italy411406452503-  
Jamaica4.44.14.95.4-  
Japan632584641723-  
Jordan20.519.320.520.3-  
Kazakhstan33.226.230.634.237.9
Kenya15.914.216.617.417.2
Korea436406478535503
Kosovo2.93.13.53.94.0
Kuwait26.427.029.531.3-  
Kyrgyzstan4.24.04.54.9-  
Laos5.75.45.76.2-  
Latvia14.213.815.717.512.6
Lebanon17.617.918.418.9-  
Lithuania24.323.728.331.9-  
Luxembourg19.719.621.723.2-  
Malaysia176168195218205
Malta5.14.95.05.3-  
Mexico395387420464455
Moldova3.63.64.45.3-  
Mongolia3.83.44.35.96.1
Montenegro2.02.22.62.92.9
Morocco33.336.739.544.8-  
Mozambique7.64.75.26.26.8
Myanmar13.812.815.615.4-  
Netherlands413408461521515
New Zealand36.836.040.243.942.4
Nicaragua5.95.96.15.2-  
Nigeria52.335.232.740.8-  
North Macedonia5.45.96.67.8-  
Norway76.674.982.687.5-  
Oman26.521.324.123.6-  
Pakistan41.441.348.756.652.8
Panama22.520.722.324.0-  
Paraguay10.39.811.512.912.3
Peru37.335.138.741.941.1
Philippines71.184.196.1113107
Poland189193227262255
Portugal66.967.778.588.9-  
Puerto Rico43.143.345.946.549.4
Qatar28.531.930.733.3-  
Romania70.274.886.296.798.3
Russia193191238249255
Saudi Arabia159128123126-  
Serbia17.117.720.423.824.7
Singapore304284317356343
Slovakia66.472.580.090.2-  
Slovenia25.126.130.735.034.9
South Africa85.574.881.892.3-  
Spain306304344372367
Sri Lanka18.919.221.022.219.9
Sweden139141154170-  
Switzerland254270269279277
Taiwan236229257285286
Tajikistan2.92.62.42.8-  
Tanzania9.88.57.68.19.0
Thailand187178201229216
Trinidad and Tobago7.57.16.56.7-  
Tunisia19.118.419.621.5-  
Turkey204193228222201
Turkmenistan6.15.34.02.5-  
USA2,2732,2072,3592,5622,519
Uganda5.04.55.26.16.8
Ukraine38.940.549.456.160.1
United Arab Emirates224227246235-  
United Kingdom630639641672692
Uruguay9.88.58.79.1-  
Uzbekistan17.011.012.418.3-  
Venezuela33.316.412.012.8-  
Vietnam155166204227-  
Yemen6.67.17.17.8-  
Zambia7.26.37.38.56.5

Download Sample Report

Download

Imports Economic News

Sample Report

Get a sample report showing our regional, country and commodities data and analysis.

Download

Search form