Exports (USD billion)

Exports (USD billion)

Exports are defined as movable goods produced within the boundaries of one country, which are traded with another country. The sale of these goods generates foreign currency earnings in the country that produces them and boosts its economic growth. The greater the proportion of exports in relation to a country’s Gross Domestic Product (GDP), the larger the boost will be to overall growth when overseas demand increases. Demand for exports is subject to economic conditions in foreign countries as well as prices, quality perception and reliability. In addition, a country’s production and flow of exports depend on trade restrictions, such as tariffs or quotas, and on subsidies, both domestically and abroad.

The table below shows the value of exports in U.S. dollar (USD) billions by country for the last five years.

Looking for forecasts? FocusEconomics Consensus Forecasts cover approx. 30 macro-economic indicators per country for a 5-year forecast period and quarterly forecasts for the most important economic variables. Get Details.

Exports Data

2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Albania1.92.02.32.92.8
Algeria34.629.334.641.1-  
Angola33.227.634.640.8-  
Argentina56.857.958.661.865.1
Armenia1.61.92.42.6-  
Australia188192231258272
Austria144146160177-  
Azerbaijan15.613.215.220.8-  
Bahrain16.512.815.518.0-  
Bangladesh30.733.534.036.340.0
Belarus26.223.128.733.432.3
Belgium399400435463451
Belize0.50.40.50.5-  
Bolivia8.77.08.18.9-  
Bosnia and Herzegovina4.14.45.46.2-  
Botswana6.37.46.06.6-  
Brazil191185218239225
Brunei6.14.85.56.5-  
Bulgaria24.425.730.732.432.9
Cambodia9.410.311.313.0-  
Canada410394424452448
Chile62.060.768.975.569.7
China2,2732,0982,2632,4872,499
Colombia38.634.139.844.4-  
Costa Rica9.29.910.611.311.5
Cote d'Ivoire11.710.911.912.3-  
Croatia12.813.715.817.2-  
Cyprus3.43.03.45.03.6
Czech Republic128131146162-  
DR Congo-  -  -  -  -  
Denmark94.694.7101109-  
Dominican Republic9.49.810.110.911.2
Ecuador18.316.819.121.622.3
Egypt22.218.721.725.828.5
El Salvador5.55.40.05.95.9
Estonia12.813.214.617.016.1
Ethiopia2.92.83.02.7-  
Eurozone2,3422,3412,5532,763-  
Finland59.158.667.874.273.2
France522521558611599
Georgia3.02.93.64.4-  
Germany1,2911,2971,4191,5321,489
Ghana10.311.113.814.915.6
Greece27.527.231.638.236.3
Guatemala9.19.09.69.6-  
Haiti1.01.01.01.1-  
Honduras8.28.08.68.7-  
Hong Kong465462498531510
Hungary100103113124122
Iceland4.74.45.15.75.2
India262275305330-  
Indonesia150145169180167
Iran63.084.098.1-  -  
Iraq51.341.357.686.4-  
Ireland125131139166171
Israel57.155.657.258.9-  
Italy457461506549-  
Jamaica1.31.21.42.0-  
Japan624632686737-  
Jordan7.87.57.57.8-  
Kazakhstan44.835.547.359.857.4
Kenya5.95.75.76.15.8
Korea527495574605542
Kosovo0.40.30.40.40.4
Kuwait54.246.655.272.1-  
Kyrgyzstan1.51.61.81.8-  
Laos3.74.24.95.3-  
Latvia11.711.713.214.810.5
Lebanon4.03.94.03.8-  
Lithuania21.921.626.028.7-  
Luxembourg13.013.214.415.2-  
Malaysia199190218249238
Malta3.02.83.43.5-  
Mexico381374409451461
Moldova1.51.61.92.0-  
Mongolia4.74.96.27.07.6
Montenegro0.40.40.40.50.5
Morocco18.619.121.524.6-  
Mozambique3.43.34.75.24.7
Myanmar10.09.29.811.1-  
Netherlands465468526588578
New Zealand34.333.838.139.639.5
Nicaragua2.42.22.52.5-  
Nigeria45.934.745.863.1-  
North Macedonia3.43.94.65.7-  
Norway10489.3104123-  
Oman35.627.532.841.7-  
Pakistan24.122.022.024.824.3
Panama14.212.913.814.8-  
Paraguay11.112.013.413.712.7
Peru34.437.145.449.147.7
Philippines58.857.468.769.370.3
Poland191196228256257
Portugal55.155.362.068.3-  
Puerto Rico69.571.771.160.663.7
Qatar77.357.367.184.3-  
Romania60.863.871.479.178.6
Russia341282353443418
Saudi Arabia204184222294-  
Serbia12.614.215.917.818.4
Singapore396375414460441
Slovakia69.574.380.890.2-  
Slovenia26.827.832.536.436.4
South Africa81.977.086.694.1-  
Spain279283316333330
Sri Lanka10.610.311.411.911.9
Sweden153152165178-  
Switzerland291303299310314
Taiwan284279315334329
Tajikistan0.60.70.90.9-  
Tanzania5.35.04.54.45.6
Thailand213213234251243
Trinidad and Tobago11.48.39.410.5-  
Tunisia14.113.614.315.5-  
Turkey155153169179182
Turkmenistan9.67.87.69.6-  
USA1,5111,4571,5541,6741,653
Uganda2.72.93.43.64.1
Ukraine35.433.639.743.346.1
United Arab Emirates300295314317-  
United Kingdom466413441486468
Uruguay11.110.411.111.5-  
Uzbekistan5.48.610.211.4-  
Venezuela37.227.434.033.7-  
Vietnam162177215244-  
Yemen0.50.20.50.5-  
Zambia7.46.58.29.07.2

Download Sample Report

Download

Exports Economic News

Sample Report

Get a sample report showing our regional, country and commodities data and analysis.

Download

Search form